Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy

 

This Policy elaborates on how Seiter IP Consultants LLP (“Seiter IP”) handles personal data that is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”), related regulations and guidelines. This policy may be updated from time to time.

 

1. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

  • Seiter IP may collect, use and/or disclose personal data from you for the purposes of providing our legal and intellectual property services, responding to, processing and handling your queries, processing payments, managing our business operations, providing legal updates and complying with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements. 

  • Seiter IP may collect and use personal data in the ordinary course of our work. We may disclose such personal data to our related companies, third party service providers, network of agents, other professional advisors and consultants we are working with on your behalf, governmental authorities and other third parties including the counsel for an opposing party. 

  • Seiter IP may disclose personal data to intellectual property agents, law firms, consultants and experts, whether local or overseas, who assist with your matters, to service providers who provide operational and administrative support, to professional advisers including accountants and auditors who advise us; to any relevant authorities and to any other party where authorized by you. 

  • At all times, you shall ensure that the personal data provided to us is true, accurate and complete. By submitting personal data relating to a third party, you represent to us that the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data. 

  • As required under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, we will take reasonable care to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

2. Mailing list

 

  • If you are currently on our mailing list and receive updates, newsletters, or communications, or other materials from us and no longer wish to receive such information, please email us at mail@ipconsultants.asia and with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line.

Navigation
Seiter IP Consultants LLP

​(Registration No. T13LL0229C)

105 Cecil Street, #22-00

The Octagon (Suite 2215),
Singapore 069534

+ 65 62219250

Social
  • Facebook - IP Consultants
  • LinkedIn - IP Consultants Asia
In association with:​

Dharsan Seiter Law Corporation

(Registration No. 201720773H)

© 2019 by Seiter IP Consultants LLP. All Rights Reserved.