Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy

 

This Policy elaborates on how Seiter IP Consultants LLP (“Seiter IP”) handles personal data that is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”), related regulations and guidelines. This policy may be updated from time to time.

 

1. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

  • Seiter IP may collect, use and/or disclose personal data from you for the purposes of providing our legal and intellectual property services, responding to, processing and handling your queries, processing payments, managing our business operations, providing legal updates and complying with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements. 

  • Seiter IP may collect and use personal data in the ordinary course of our work. We may disclose such personal data to our related companies, third party service providers, network of agents, other professional advisors and consultants we are working with on your behalf, governmental authorities and other third parties including the counsel for an opposing party. 

  • Seiter IP may disclose personal data to intellectual property agents, law firms, consultants and experts, whether local or overseas, who assist with your matters, to service providers who provide operational and administrative support, to professional advisers including accountants and auditors who advise us; to any relevant authorities and to any other party where authorized by you. 

  • At all times, you shall ensure that the personal data provided to us is true, accurate and complete. By submitting personal data relating to a third party, you represent to us that the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data. 

  • As required under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, we will take reasonable care to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

2. Mailing list

 

If you are currently on our mailing list and receive updates, newsletters, or communications, or other materials from us and no longer wish to receive such information, please email us at mail@ipconsultants.asia and with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line.

3. Cookies 

Seiter IP uses "Cookies" to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to enhance the performance and functionality of our website but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality like videos may become unavailable or you would be required to enter your login details every time you visit the website as we would not be able to remember that you had logged in previously. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

 

4. Blocking and disabling cookies and similar technologies

Wherever you're located you may also set your browser to block cookies and similar technologies, but this action may block our essential cookies and prevent our website from functioning properly, and you may not be able to fully utilize all of its features and services. You should also be aware that you may also lose some saved information (e.g. saved login details, site preferences) if you block cookies on your browser. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

5. Remarketing Services

We use remarketing services. What Is Remarketing? In digital marketing, remarketing (or retargeting) is the practice of serving ads across the internet to people who have already visited your website. It allows your company to seem like they're “following” people around the internet by serving ads on the websites and platforms they use most.

 

6. Payment Details

In respect to any credit card or other payment processing details you have provided us, we commit that this confidential information will be stored in the most secure manner possible.

7. Children's Privacy

We do not address anyone under the age of 16. we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16. If You are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 16 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

8. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may change our Service and policies, and we may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy so that they accurately reflect our Service and policies. Unless otherwise required by law, we will notify you (for example, through our Service) before we make changes to this Privacy Policy and give you an opportunity to review them before they go into effect. Then, if you continue to use the Service, you will be bound by the updated Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to this or any updated Privacy Policy, you can delete your account.

9. Third-Party Services

We may display, include or make available third-party content (including data, information, applications and other products services) or provide links to third-party websites or services ("Third- Party Services")


You acknowledge and agree that Seiter IP shall not be responsible for any Third-Party Services, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality or any other aspect thereof. Seiter IP does not assume and shall not have any liability or responsibility to you or any other person or entity for any Third-Party Services.
 

Third-Party Services and links thereto are provided solely as a convenience to you and you access and use them entirely at your own risk and subject to such third parties' terms and conditions.

Tracking Technologies

  •  Google Maps API

  •  Google Maps API is a robust tool that can be used to create a custom map, a searchable map, check-in functions, display live data synching with location, plan routes, or create a mashup just to name a few.

  •  Google Maps API may collect information from You and from Your Device for security purposes.

  •  Google Maps API collects information that is held in accordance with its Privacy Policy

  •  Cookies


We use Cookies to enhance the performance and functionality of our website but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality like videos may become unavailable or you would be required to enter your login details every time you visit the website as we would not be able to remember that you had logged in previously.

10. Local Storage

Local Storage sometimes known as DOM storage, provides web apps with methods and protocols for storing client-side data. Web storage supports persistent data storage, similar to cookies but with a greatly enhanced capacity and no information stored in the HTTP request header.

11. Sessions


Seiter IP uses "Sessions" to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A Session is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser.

12. Contact Information

​​

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your consent with regards to your personal data and would like to know how your personal data is being managed and protected or if you have any feedback with regards to our management or protection of your personal data in our control or possession, you may contact our Data Protection Officer: 

 

Ms. Kiranjit K Dharsan at kiran@ipconsultants.asia